HOME   >   Privacy Policy
BC Transit
 
Privacy and Collections Statement

Protecting your privacy is important to us. BC Transit's collection, use, disclosure and retention of information complies with the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This privacy statement describes the information that is collected via the BC Transit's Website and Social Media outlets, how we collect and use that information and how we protect your privacy.

Collecting and Using Personal Information

We do not collect personal information unless our Website visitors volunteer it. When you voluntarily send us electronic mail or complete an online form, we collect your name, email address, your Internet Protocol (IP) address and your message so that we may reply to you if necessary.

When you visit BC Transit's Website to browse, read pages or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. This information includes the IP address and domain name used, the type of browser and operating system and the date and time of the visit. This information is used for the purpose of assessing system performance, improving web services, Website management and to carry out market research.

Social Media Collection Notice

The personal information you post may be collected by BC Transit under s. 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. Please be aware that any information collected may be stored and/or accessed outside of Canada on servers not belonging to the government. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include any personal information including phone numbers and email addresses in the body of your comment. Please do not share personal information about others, including pictures.

Surveys, Contests, Customer Service Reports, Feedback Forms

On occasion, BC Transit's Website may request information from our Website visitors via a survey, contest or feedback form. Participation in surveys, contests and feedback forms is voluntary and as such, the visitor has the choice whether or not to disclose personal information. Survey, contest and feedback information is compiled on an aggregated basis for the purpose of improving BC Transit's products, services or our Website.

The personal information collected on Customer Service Reports is limited to that which is required for authorized BC Transit employees to investigate your commendation, compliment or suggestion.

How We Protect and Use the Personal Information We Collect

The personal information collected is used only by authorized BC Transit employees in the performance of their duties and for the purpose that it was originally collected. We will not sell or trade any personally identifiable information that may be collected from our Website and will not disclose such information to third parties except as authorized by law.

Links to Other Sites

BC Transit's Website contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other Websites nor are we responsible for the accuracy of their content. The links provided to other Websites is not an endorsement. We encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

BC Transit may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes to our Website. As a result, you should visit this page periodically to review the contents.

Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection of your personal information, or this privacy and collection statement, please contact:

BC Transit
FOI Requests
520 Gorge Rd E.
Victoria BC V8W 2P3
Phone: 250-995-5679
Email: FOI_Request@bctransit.com